Please Note: Firefox and some other search engines are not suitable – Use “Internet Explorer” for this page to load perfectly!

 

Click the logo above to reach the ssMaritime FrontPage for News Updates & “Ship of the Month”

 

With Reuben Goossens

Maritime Historian, Cruise‘n’Ship Reviewer

Author & Maritime Lecturer

“Memories of the JVO”

 

m.s. Johan van Oldenbarnevelt

 

Here is a wonderful classic view of the luxurious m.s. Johan van Oldenbarnevelt

 

History of the JVO:

 

Builder:

Netherlands Shipbuilders, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Vessel Number:

194.

Date of Build:

1930.

Vessel Name:

m.s. Johan van Oldenbarnevelt - 1929 / 1963.

Other Names:

TSMS Lakonia - March – December 1963.

Type of Vessel:

Passenger Liner / Cruise Ship.

Date Launched:

Saturday August 3, 1929.

Launched by:

Mrs. Tegelberg-Hooft wife of the SMN director.

Shakedown Voyage:

March13, 1930 – The 2nd.on April 29, 1930.

Maiden Voyage:

May 9, 1930:

Amsterdam, Southampton, Algiers, Ville France, Genoa, Marseilles, Port Said, Colombo, Sabang, Balawan Deli, Singapore Batavia. And return.

Flag:

The Netherlands.

Greek - March 8, 1993 to December 29, 1963.

Port of Registry:

Amsterdam / Piraeus

Original Owners / Operators:

Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland (SMN) -

Netherland Line.

Final Commercial Voyages:

(Cruising from New Zealand and Australia) … January 30, 1963 ex Wellington arriving Sydney February 3, 1963 (decommissioned that day)

Final Voyage:

JVO - February 3, 1963: ex Sydney, Singapore, Aden, Suez, Port Said, to Genoa, arriving on March 7, 1963 officially handed over to the Greek Line.

The Fire:

The Greek cruise ship TSMS Lakonia caught fire on December 22, 1963 – She finally sank 250 miles west of Gibraltar on December 29. 1963.

Technical Statistics:

 

Length:

608.8 ft -185.6 m.

Breadth:

74.8 ft - 22.8 m.

Draft:

27.10 ft – 8.5 m.

Gross Registered Tonnage:

19,429 tons (as built).

Power:

Sulzer diesels - Twin Screws, 14,000 BHP.

Maximum Speed:

19 knots.

Service Speed:

17 knots.

Passengers & Crew as per maiden voyage:

366 First Class, 280 Second Class, 64 Third Class, 60 Fourth Class, 360 Crew.

 

Use the Back button (arrow) on your browser

or go to the - JVO Index

 

***********************************

 

Use the Back button on your browser or Close the Page to return to the previous page
or go to our
INDEX

 

Who is the Author of ssMaritime?

Commenced in the passenger Shipping Industry in May 1960 

 

ssMaritime.com & ssMaritime.net

Where the ships of the past make history & the 1914 built MV Doulos Story

 

Also visit my …

Save The Classic Liners Campaign

 

Photographs on ssmaritime and its associate pages are by the author or from the author’s private collection; be they taken by him, from his private collection such as postcards, images purchased or photographs copied from brochures from his collection. In addition there are some images that have been provided by Shipping Companies and private photographers or collectors. Credit is given to all contributors.

 

However, there are some photographs that have been provided to me by supporters of ssmaritime but without details regarding the photographer or /owner concerned. Therefore, I hereby invite owners of these images to be so kind as to make them-selves known to me per email at rg@ssmaritime.com, in order that due credit may be given to them. Believe me, I know what it is like, I have seen a multitude of my own photographs on other sites, yet these individuals either refuse to provide credit or even remove them when asked to, knowing full well that there is no legal comeback when it comes to the world wide net. However, let us show these charlatans up and do the right thing at all times and give credit where credit is due! In addition please note, that this and all my sites are 100% non commercial as I seek no funding or advertising, for the aim is to see all those who love classic liners discover the ships they love, and that is sufficient thanks to me!

 

This notice covers all pages, although, and I have done my best to ensure that all photographs are duly credited and that this notice is displaced on each page, that is, when a page is updated!

 

 

ssMaritime is owned and Copyright - Reuben Goossens - All Rights Reserved